AWARDS

Awards 2016 – List of winners and award recipients for the 15th annual Targa Newfoundland.

Winners Targa Open Division:

1st: #11 Jean Luc Bergeron and Vincent Trudel

2nd: #557 Mike Davenport and Brad Benson

3rd: #233 Mark Rittenhouse and Mark Laitenberger

Winners Targa Modern Division:

1st: #103 Billy Anderson and Max Cline Abrahams

2nd: #9 John Hume Jr. and Justin Crant

3rd: #803 Doug Mepham and John Solecki

Winners Targa Classic Division:

1st: #202 Mike Mercer and Corey Prosser

2nd: #886 Scott Robbins and Sean English

3rd: #199 Bryan Bursey and Don Kjorven

Winners Targa Classic Group 1 (Early Classic):

1st: #369 Jack Strupp and C.J. Strupp

2nd: #7 Mark McDonald and James Bergeron

Winners Targa Classic Group 2 (Late Classic):

1st: #777 Edison Wiltshire and Margo Wiltshire

2nd: #7 Ernie Bortolin and Tom Timm

Winners Targa Classic Group 3 (Recent Classic):

1st: #202 Mike Mercer and Corey Prosser

2nd: #886 Scott Robbins and Sean English

3rd: #199 Bryan Bursey and Don Kjorven

Winners Targa Division Trophy Plate

Targa Trophy Plates are awarded to the crew member (driver, navigator or co-driver) completing all Targa stages in the Targa Division competition within the Trophy Time specified for their class.

  • Silver – each year
  • Gold – third consecutive year
  • Platinum – six consecutive years (four of which are silver)
  • Diamond – nine consecutive years (six of which are silver)
#11 Bergeron, Jean Luc Turcotte, Yvan
#557 Davenport, Mike Benson, Brad
#233 Rittenhouse, Mark Laitenberger, Mark
#815 Atkinson, Richard Corbett, Kevin
#999 Doody, Jordan Boudreau, Lucien
#73 Goodyear, Linda Morris, Margaret
#28 McDonald, Doug McDonald, Max
#777 Wiltshire, Edison Wiltshire, Marg-o
#202 Mercer, Mike Prosser, Corey
#886 Robbins, Scott English, Sean
#199 Bursey, Bryan Kjorven, Don
#103 Anderson, Billy Cline Abrahams, Max
#9 Hume Jr., John Crant, Justin
#803 Mepham, Doug Solecki, John
#114 Kenzie, Jim Felice, Ray
#333 Hume Sr., John Bartleet, Ron
#85 Ryall, Kenneth Ryall, Don

Winners Grand Touring Equipped:

1st: #1009 Marinus Damm and Renee Damm

2nd: #1333 Craig MacMullen and Nicole Troster

3rd: #1334 Normand Haas and Christina Kroner

Winners Grand Touring Unequipped:

1st: #1799 Carson Scheller and Lauren Scheller

2nd: #1007 Doug Kavanagh and Michael Howard

3rd: #1066 SimonTomlinson and Stewart Wagg